1959-60

KOUTS (15-7)
Coach: Bob Gray

                                       Season       Career

Doug Adkins, 5-8 soph.         11
Joe Curtis, 5-10 soph.             0
Bill Francis, 5-8 soph.             0
Dennis Gesse, 6-1 jr.          298
Phil Gingerich, 5-11 sr.       262          370
Paul Martin, 5-7 soph.             0
Keith Nuest,     jr.                162
Fred Pumroy, 6-0 sr.           143          243
Dave Rodrick, 5-11 sr.        124          216
Fred Simic,     jr.                    2
Tom Sommers, 5-10 jr.       184
Roger Timm, 6-2 soph.            0
Tom Tucker, 5-11 sr.           249          407
Jim Upton, 5-6 jr.                  86
Ted Wienke, 5-9 jr.                 7

  Scores

56  at DeMotte                      38
57  Wanatah (at Beatty)         52
66  Hebron                            51
58  at Morgan Twp.               62
59  LaCrosse                        37
57  at Highland                     71
40  Hamlet                            45
64  Washington Twp.            49
  South Porter County Tourney
82  Hebron                           51
62  Boone Grove (OT)          64

80  Liberty Twp.                   48
69  at Union Mills                58
  Porter County Tourney
57  Liberty Twp.                   35
63  Washington Twp.           52
46  Boone Grove                 62

60  Boone Grove                 58
68  Jackson Twp.                54
57  Westville                       62
56  Wheeler                         53
75  San Pierre                     49
70  at Wheatfield                  39
  Valparaiso Sectional
62  Valparaiso                     78





1956-57

KOUTS (11-12)
Coach: Bob Gray

                                   Season       Career

Les Birky,     jr.                242
Ron Dye,     soph.              15
Barry Fritz,     jr.              363
Jerry Good,     sr.              27           67
Marv Heinold,     soph.     24
Ray Jahnz,     sr.             134          262
Ted Schroeder,     sr.        80          147
Val Schultz,     jr.            217
Rob Taylo,     jr.                 15
Skip Upton,     jr.             231
Wendall Werner,     jr.       40

  Scores

73  Jackson Twp.            27
46  Hebron                       47
74  DeMotte                     54
52  Lowell                        60
53  North Judson             58
57  Morgan Twp.              73
51  LaCrosse                    69
41  Washington Twp.        40
  South County Tourney
50  Morgan Twp.               44
45  Hebron                        54

82  Wheeler                      64
62  Liberty Twp.                59
65  Boone Grove              66
  PCC Tourney
74  Boone Grove (2 OT)    76

64  San Pierre                   62
58  Wanatah                       60
63  Portage                        84
87  Clinton Twp.                 53
45  Wheatfield                    67
  Sectional
65  Liberty Twp.                 55
58  Washington Twp.         42
66  Hebron                         55
57  Valparaiso                   61




1953-54

KOUTS (9-13)
Coach: Luis French

                                        Season       Career

John Atherton, 6-1 sr.                 90           97
Glen Good, 5-8 jr.                       11
Dick Deli, 5-10 sr.                       48           56
Skip Jahnz, 5-10 sr.                    96          191
Dave Kotzer,     jr.                       72
Jerry Miller, 6-2 sr.                    225          281
Wayne Miller, 5-10 jr.                  78
Roger Redelman, 5-11 jr.          132
Norm Schneckenburger, 5-11 jr. 17
Larry Strong, 6-1 sr.                   372          836

  Scores

44  Jackson Twp.               55
51  Hebron                          54
45  DeMotte                        54
81  Lowell                          38
38  North Judson                52
55  Chesterton                    45
43  LaCrosse                      48
79  Stillwell                        65
  South County Tourney
40  Hebron                          50
50  Morgan Twp.                 65

75  Washington Twp.          54
51  Wheeler                        47
49  Liberty Twp.                  39
  PCC Tourney
61  Boone Grove                48
58  Wheeler (OT)                 53
40  Hebron                          51

41  Boone Grove                45
45  Wheatfield                     49
53  Hobart                           79
53  Portage                         55
56  Morgan Twp.                 41
  Valparaiso Sectional
33  Hebron                          50





1958-59

KOUTS (14-9)
Coach: Bob Gray

                                         Season       Career

Ron Dye, 5-11 sr.                 388          530
Dennis Gesse, 6-0 soph.       45
Phil Gingerich, 5-10 jr.       108
Larry Hamman, 5-4 soph.        0
Marv Heinold, 5-8 sr.          335          506
Mel Heinold, 5-10 sr.             46           68
Glen Olsen, 5-8 jr.                  0
Fred Pumroy, 5-10 jr.          100
Tom Redelman, 5-11 soph.      0
Dave Rodrick, 5-11 jr.          92
Curt Simic, 5-10 sr.               70           85
Tom Simic, 5-3 soph.              0
Tom Sommers, 5-10 soph.    55
Roger Timm, 6-1 1/2 fresh.      0
Tom Tucker, 5-11 jr.            158
Ted Wienke, 5-9 soph.             0
Jim Upton, 5-5 soph.               0

  Scores

67  Wanatah                     57
50  DeMotte                      60
30  North Judson              49
58  at Hebron                    51
62  Morgan Twp.               53
48  at LaCrosse                57
57  Highland                     73
83  Washington Twp.        71
  South County Tourney at Valparaiso
80  Morgan Twp.               56
60  Boone Grove              58

76  Liberty Twp.                48
54  at Union Mills              47
  PCC Tourney at Valparaiso
76  Washington Twp.        47
63  Wheeler                      54
60  Boone Grove              69

51  at Boone Grove          63
75  Jackson Twp.             54
69  at Westville                52
64  Wheeler                      48
57 San Pierre (at Medaryville) 79
45  Wheatfield                  49
  Valparaiso Sectional
48  Wheeler (OT)               44
65  Chesterton                  66


1955-56

KOUTS (5-15)
Coach: Bob Gray

                                    Season       Career

Les Birky,     soph.            59
Barry Fritz,     soph.         302
Jerry Good,     jr.               38
Allen Hamann,     sr.          50           87
Ray Jahnz,     jr.              128
Charlie Martin,     sr.         11           11
Harold Olson,     sr.           35          117
Ted Schroeder,     jr.          65
Francis Susdorf,     sr.     247          395
Skip Upton,     soph.           57
Val Schultz,     soph.          69

  Scores

76  Jackson Twp.           17
72  Hebron                      78
58  DeMotte                     71
49  Lowell                        65
47  North Judson             74
54  Stillwell                      51
63  LaCrosse                    55
46  Washington Twp.        45
  South County Tourney
54  Boone Grove              73
47  Morgan Twp.               58

51  Wheeler                      49
38  Liberty Twp.                51
  PCC Tourney
42  Washington Twp.        46

56  Boone Grove             76
55  Wheatfield                  73
49  San Pierre                  56
59  Wanatah                     65
44  Portage                       69
52  Morgan Twp.               60
  Valparaiso Sectional
50  Hebron                        67







1952-53

KOUTS (5-15)
Coach: Luis French

                                      Season   Career

John Atherton,     jr.          7
Dick Deli,     jr.                  8
Skip Jahnz,     jr.             95
Dave Kotzer,     soph.        2
Sam Martin,     sr.          121      178
Jerry Miller,     jr.             52
Wayne Miller,     soph.     58
Algot Olson,     sr.            53       53
Don Peters,     sr.           128      130
Roger Redelman,     soph. 67
Norm Schneckenburger, soph. 0
Larry Strong,     jr.           233
Marv Wallace,     sr.         21       21
Vernon Young,     sr.       137      137

  Scores

46  Jackson Twp.               43
50  Boone Grove                72
61  DeMotte (OT)                 59
55  Lowell                           53
36  North Judson                 70
37  Chesterton                     50
40  Washington Twp.           43
50  LaCrosse                       54
45  Crown Point                   88
56  Wheeler                          53
43  Liberty Twp.                   46
52  Hebron                           81
45  Wheatfield                      58
71  Hobart                            86
52  Portage                          56
52  Morgan Twp.                  56
  South County Tourney
44  Hebron                           59
55  Morgan Twp.                  52
  Porter County Tourney
52  Liberty Twp.                   59
  Sectional
40  Morgan Twp.                  66



1957-58

KOUTS (14-7)
Coach: Bob Gray

                                    Season       Career

Les Birky,     sr.             171          472
Ron Dye,     jr.                127
Barry Fritz,     sr.            358         1023
Marv Heinold,     jr.       147
Mel Heinold,     jr.            22
Ron Herma,     sr.             37           37
Val Schultz,     sr.          139          425
Curt Simic,    jr.               15           85
Rob Taylo,     sr.               15           30
Skip Upton,     sr.            236          524
Wendall Werner,     sr.    122          162

  Scores

58  Hebron                          67
51  DeMotte                        60
43  North Judson                69
58  Morgan Twp.                 56
68  LaCrosse                      59
80  Jackson Twp.               56
71  Washington Twp.          49
  South County Tourney
58  Morgan Twp.                 41
47  Hebron                           60

62  Liberty Twp.                   37
59  Boone Grove                 50
83  Union Mills                    56
  PCC Tourney
70  Chesterton (OT)             75

74  San Pierre                     66
84  Wanatah                         67
83  Westville                        29
79  Wheeler                          48
98  Tefft                                44
47  Wheatfield                      50
  Sectional
70  Portage                          60
46  Hebron                           67










1954-55

KOUTS (14-10)
Coach: Bob Gray


                                   Season       Career

Roy Atherton,     sr.            59           59
Glen Good,     sr.             104          115
Jerry Good,     soph.            2
Allen Hamann,     jr.           37
Dave Kotzer,     sr.           171          245
Wayne Miller,     sr.          190          326
Harold Olson,     jr.             82
Roger Redelman,     sr.     312          511
Ted Schroeder,     soph.        2
Francis Susdorf,     jr.       148
Dick Tabler,     sr.                12           12

  Scores

70  Jackson Twp.                32
67  Hebron                           57
40  DeMotte                         47
43  Lowell                            36
40  North Judson                 63
40  Chesterton                     65
22  LaCrosse                       44
45  Stillwell                          26
  South County Tourney
51  Boone Grove                 42
54  Hebron                           56

54  Washington Twp.           43
43  Wheeler (OT)                  38
36  Liberty Twp.                   85
  PCC Tourney
49  Boone Grove                 38
56  Hebron                           47
40  Chesterton                     56

42  Boone Grove                 54
56  Wheatfield                      40
42  Wanatah                        41
43  Portage (2 OT)               45
50  Morgan Twp.                 48
  Valparaiso Sectional
56  Washington Twp.           43
55  Hebron                           51
21  Chesterton                     47


1951-52

KOUTS (10-11)
Coach: Luis French

                                      Season   Career

Don Gingerich,     sr.          7        9
Kenny Martin,     sr.            1       11
Sam Martin,     jr.              57
Dick Miller,     sr.            131      409
Jerry Miller,     soph.          4
Don Peters,     jr.                2
Jim Schultz,     sr.               8        8
Kenny Strong,     sr.         239      472
Larry Strong,     soph.      179
John Struve,     sr.             83      101
Bill Tabler,     sr.               105      243
George Taylor,     sr.        119      221

  Scores

57  Jackson Twp.               30
44  Boone Grove                37
44  Lowell                           36
27  North Judson                55
42  DeMotte                        45
54  Washington Twp.          40
37  Chesterton                    38
48  LaCrosse                      53
41  Liberty Twp.                  33
41  Crown Point                  40
52  Hebron                           60
44  Wheatfield                      57
34  Hobart                            49
55  Portage                          60
49  Morgan Twp.                  48
  South County Tourney
41  Morgan Twp.                  39
49  Hebron                           60
  Porter County Tourney
45  Jackson Twp.                31
51  Morgan Twp.                  25
46  Chesterton                     57
  Sectional
34  Hebron                           64



1950-51

KOUTS (10-11)
Coach: Luis French

                                        Season   Career

Don Gingerich,     jr.                2
Kenny Martin,     jr.                10
Dick Miller,     jr.                  163
Jim Moody,     sr.                  127      161
Dean Rosenbaum,     sr.           0        6
Charlie Schneckenburger, sr. 80       80
Kenny Strong,     jr.               191
Larry Strong,     fresh.             52
John Struve,     jr.                  18
Bill Tabler,     jr.                    138
George Taylor,     jr.             102
Virgil Wray,     sr.                   24       24

  Scores

38  Jackson Twp.               31
64  Boone Grove                41
46  Dyer                              43
36  Lowell                          38
33  North Judson                68
21  Chesterton                    57
61  LaCrosse                      39
37  Liberty Twp.                  38
48  Washington Twp.          29
31  Crown Point                  57
31  Hebron                          47
43  Wheatfield                     37
44  Morgan Twp. (OT)          47
57  Hobart                           75
32  Portage                         50
  South County Tourney
52  Hebron                          42
52  Boone Grove                42
  Porter County Tourney
35  Chesterton                    69
  Sectional
66  Morgan Twp.                34
48  Hebron                         39
32  Valparaiso                    67